Supply Refined Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower(Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and incosmetic formulations as an emollient. some countries call it healthy oil, prolong life of oil. Quality characteristics of sunflower oil: light yellow color, clear; taste fragrant, no smell; low melting point, easy to human digestion. Linoleic content is the maximum in vegetable cooking oil, therefore, eating sunflower oil has curative effect to the patient with hypertension, fatter, cerebral embolism, heart disease, nephritic Sunflower oil is a monounsaturated (MUFA)/polyunsaturated (PUFA) mixture of most lyoleic acid (omega-9)-linoleic acid (omega-6) group of oils. The oil content of the seed ranges from 22% to 36% (average, 28%): the kernel contains 45“55% oil. The expressed oil is of light amber color with a mild and pleasant flavor; refined oil is pale yellow. Refining losses are low and the oil has good keeping qualities with light tendency for flavor reversion. The oil contains appreciable quantities of vitamin E, sterols, squalene, and other aliphatic hydrocarbons.